What, No Website?

What,


No


Website?

Turning Ideas Into Reality ™

Our Core Services Read More
  • Design Services

    Designing websites for clients in the UK, US, Spain and Further Away...

    Read More
  • SEO Services

    Optimising sites for clients in the UK, US, Spain and Further Away...

    Read More
  • SERPs Tracking

    Track and know where you stand in the search results quickly and easily...

    Read More
  • Web Hosting

    High end fast & scalable SSD web hosting that delivers sites fast...

    Read More
  • Reseller

    Full Featured cPanel WHM SSD Web Hosting for our resellers...

    Read More
  • Social Media

    Generate organic traffic and save hours each day with our bespoke tools...

    Read More
  • 1

• Hosting Sale •

Up To 50% Off Many Prices !

Shop Now

Saturday, 29 November 2014 00:00

Privacy Policy

At What No website we are committed to ensuring and protecting your privacy at any time you are on our website or communicate electronically with our personnel.

Our Privacy Policy is contained below and provides a detailed explanation as to how we may use your personal information provided to us or any we collect through legal means.

Updates of our Privacy Policy are completed frequently, thus you should peruse this Policy habitually.

Please view the footer of this article to see when it was last updated.

1. Information We Collect from You

Data can be collected and processed when our website is in operation by you.

The following are approved methods of collection:

1.1 If you register for information or complete a purchase, by filling out a form we can collect the information provided.

1.2 Traffic data, weblogs, location data, and any other communication can be collected. These details come from your visit to our site and any resource tools you use while on the site.

1.3 Any communication on our website or to personnel allows us to collect information.

1.4 Any communication via email that results in a dialogue about a project or contracting our services through our billing system.

2. Use of Cookies

Circumstances may arise when we may need to gather information about your computer to help provide appropriate services or products to you. The data gathered is solely statistical data, which may be shared with advertisers.

The facts collected about you are statistical only. No identifying information will be shared about our visitors and how they made use of our site. No personal details will ever be shared.

Cookies are used to collect general online usage by using a cookie file. If used this cookie file is downloaded without prompting. It will be placed on your hard drive with information transferred to the hard drive allowing the cookies to be used for data collection. A cookie is used to improve any services/products, or overall website characteristic we offer you.

Any computer has the option to decline cookies. Your web browser options include an “enable” button to decline cookies. It is imperative that you understand by declining cookies you may be limiting your access to sections of our website.

If our advertisers use cookies it will result from a click on their advertisement, and we do not have control over their cookies if used.

3. Use of Your Information

Information stored and collected about you allows us to improve our services or products for you. Added to this parameter, we may use your information for the following purposes:

3.1 Any commitment we make on a contracted basis.

3.2 If information is requested from our website concerning services or products offered, we may use your data. Products or services which may be of interest to you can also deem a communication from us, if permission has been granted.

3.3 Notification re- changes or improvements may be sent to you in regards to product or service changes that could affect our service to you.

3.4 Existing customers can be contacted on the topic of goods or services related to a previous sale, if we feel you might be interested in these additional topics.

3.5 Added use of your data may include permission for third parties to use your data. This permission would be granted by you in regards to unrelated products or services that may be in your interests. We or third parties can only contact you in regards to this information if consent has been provided for information collection.

3.6 Third party contact or communications from our website, as a new customer, is only made if you have granted us permission. These communications are only offered for information you consented to and no other related information.

3.7 Data that you do not want us to use or third parties to use can be withheld, once consent has been given regarding our collection of your data. We will always provide you with an opportunity to decline communications and our or third party data usage.

3.8 Identifiable data, which could be used to disclose who you are, is never shared. We only provide statistical related data about our visitors to third parties like advertisers to ensure your privacy.

4. Storing Your Personal Data

4.1 Outside of the European Economic Area are places for storing and processing data we collect from you. We may take advantage of these outside areas, allowing a staff to process data collected from you. These processors may work for our suppliers. The transfer of this data may include processing and completing your order on our site, such as utilising your payment information or offering support services. We take all reasonable processes to ensure your data is secure and in agreement with our Privacy Policy as outlined here.

4.2 Secured servers are used by our company to ensure proper data storage. Information on transactions is kept secured for safety measures.

4.3 Transmission of data on the internet can never be ultimately secure. We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected electronically or transmitted; however, we take all necessary steps to provide the best security available where we have control over the communications systems used. As a result of our inability to guarantee safety, you are submitting information to us at your own risk. Where needed a password may be necessary to access areas of our site. You are responsible for the safety and confidentiality of the password you generate.

5. Disclosing Your Information

5.1 Personal information to third parties may be disclosed:

5.2 This disclosure occurs when we sell all or a section of our business or assets to a third party.

5.2.1 Personal information can be offered to any member of our company, such as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries only if deemed appropriate.

5.2.2 Legal requirements may mean a sharing of your information.

5.2.3 Lowering credit risk and fraud protection may result in information disclosure.

6. Third Party Links

Links might be discovered on our site that belongs to third parties. Any third party website on our site has a privacy policy. You should check their terms. We do not accept liability or responsibility for their privacy policies, based on our lack of control over these third party links.

7. Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 was established to govern online electronic communications. The act gives you access to any data we have about you. To gain access to this information simply contact us. Contact information is given below, which should be used to gain details about information we hold on you.

Under GDPR laws you also have a right of access to the data we store on you, a right to rectification should that data be inacurate and a right to erasure should you require that we remove data we store on you.

New policies under GDPR:

7.1 The Right To Be Informed

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR.

7.2 Right Of Access

Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information.

The right of access allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

7.3 Right to Rectification

The GDPR includes a right for individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. An individual can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. We have one calendar month to respond to a request.

7.4 Right To Erasure

The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased. The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

7.5 Right to Restrict Processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data.

7.6 Right To Data Portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

Please note: Under GDPR you have many extended rights and we honour these in all our transactions that concern your data. It will never be sold, distributed or used by any third party without your express prior consent.

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

7.7 Reasons/Purposes For Processing Information

We process personal information to enable us to provide a web designer service, to maintain our own accounts and records and also to support and manage our employees and suppliers.

Our principal website (www.whatnowebsite.co.uk) only stores your username, password and when you last logged in. This is used to access other services available from us (such as our billing system). Our billing system (billing.whatnowebsite.co.uk) is where we store billing and transaction data.

Where we have been contacted for a quotation we will store data in both systems.

7.8 Type/Classes of Information Processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • Personal and family details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Goods and services
  • Financial details
  • Employment and education details

7.9 We Also Process Sensitive Classes Of Information That May Include:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Sexual life
  • Offences and alleged offences

7.10 We Process Personal Information About:

  • Customers and clients
  • Suppliers
  • Advisers, consultants
  • Complainants, enquirers
  • Employees

7.11 Who The Information May Be Shared With:

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Current, past and prospective employers
  • Suppliers
  • Financial organisations
  • Business associates, professional advisers and consultants
  • Employment and recruitment agencies
  • Service providers
  • Traders in personal information

Wherever possible we will always obtain your express written consent to share any data we have about you with any 3rd party.

Additional Reasons:

Trading and sharing personal information:

Personal information is traded and shared as a primary business function. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, employment details, and goods and services. This information may be about customers and clients. The information may be traded or shared with business associates and professional advisers, agents, service providers, customers and clients, and traders in personal data.

Undertaking Research:

Personal information is also processed in order to undertake research. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances, financial details, good and services. The sensitive types of information may include physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin and religious or other beliefs. This information is about survey respondents. Where necessary or required this information may be shared with customers and clients, agents, service providers, survey and research organisations.

Consulting And Advisory Services:

Information is processed for consultancy and advisory services that are offered. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, and the goods and services provided. This information may be about customers and clients. Where necessary this information is shared with the data subject themselves, business associates and other professional advisers, current, past or prospective employers and service providers.

8. Contacting Us

We welcome and hope you do not hesitate to make any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Alternatively, should you require access to the information we store on you a support ticket can be opened. Please note: Only registered clients can do this and you can also just send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to process a request.

Last modified on Friday, 25 May 2018 17:52

Subscribe

Secure

Viewed Securely
seal by SSLs.com

Contact Us

+44 (0)845 527 3596 (UK)
+34 602 155205 (ES)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.



See how you too can achieve an increase in online revenue.

Review Us...

Memberships...

What Others Have To Say...

  • Michael managed with attention to detail and monitors the status of accounts like a hawk without losing sight of the
    Timothy Barreiro Coral Hotel Group
  • What No Website offers a great and valuable service which is absolutely perfect for any new start business or entrepreneur
    Christopher Pennington Capecan Group
  • That is amazing thank you soooooo so much. Honestly, this is going to change the way we work here.
    Suzanne Lovell Age UK
  • We had an excellent level of communication with What No Website who completed all the tasks in a timely manner…
    CTO Paradise Park Hotel
  • 1

Recent Blog Articles

Popular Blog Articles

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random
load more hold SHIFT key to load all load all